FMC INDIA CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY


In order to provide information and services to visitors and registered users (together referred to as Users) of its website (www.fmc.in) and of its mobile applications OrderEasy Mobile App and FMC India Mobile App (the Website and the Apps are together referred to as the Service), FMC India Private Limited (FMC) will, from time to time, collect, store, process and transfer certain personal information of the Users. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the practices and policies followed by FMC in connection with the personal information that FMC may collect from Users.
 
This Privacy Policy constitutes a legal and binding agreement between the User and FMC and is enforceable under the laws of India. If a User does not agree to any term of this Privacy Policy, the User should refrain from using the Service. Continued use of the Service by the User will be deemed to be acceptance of the Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy is subject to revisions at any time, as determined by FMC and will be posted on the Website along with the date of the revision and any use of a Service by Users thereafter will be deemed to be an acceptance of these changes by such Users. Users are strongly urged to read this Privacy Policy in its entirety and to periodically check this page to understand how modifications or revisions to this policy affects the use of their information. FMC shall not be responsible for any User’s failure to remain informed about such changes.

1. Types of Information Collected and Purposes of Collection
 
FMC collects the following types of personal information from Users:
 
(i) Contact Information

FMC may collect information through the Service comprising the User's first name, last name, address, country, phone number, email address and company name, when Users seek to contact FMC or do business with FMC. FMC uses this information for the provision of agricultural solutions and professional pest control solutions to its Users.

FMC may also collect other personal information knowingly provided by the Users while doing business with FMC.

(ii) Browser Information

FMC passively collects information that is automatically sent to FMC by the User's web browser or mobile device, in order to provide a more personalized experience to the Users on the Service. This information may include the User's domain name and user name.

FMC uses cookies to provide personalized service for those who register and to estimate its audience size. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to the User's browser or mobile device from a web server or mobile application and stored on the User's computer’s hard drive or mobile device. Please refer to your browser if you want to learn more about your cookie settings.

When cookies are enabled, each browser or mobile device accessing the Service may be given a unique cookie which is then used to determine the extent of repeat usage, usage by a registered User versus by an unregistered User, and to help develop content based on User interests and behavior. FMC may also measure certain traffic patterns, which sections of FMC’s network of websites Users have visited and visiting patterns of the Users in the aggregate. FMC uses this research to understand how its Users’ habits are similar or different from one another so that it can make each new experience on the Service a better one. FMC may use this information to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that Users will see on the Service.
  
2. Sensitive Personal Data or Information

FMC does not, at present, collect or use sensitive personal data or information from Users in connection with their use of the Service and will not do so unless such collection becomes necessary in order to provide services to the User, or if mandated by law. Prior to the collection of any sensitive personal data or information, FMC shall obtain the written consent of the Users.
 
3.  Inaccurate User Information

In the event that a User finds that personal data or information stored by FMC is inaccurate or deficient in any manner, such User shall have the right to request suitable changes or amendments to such data by contacting FMC's Grievance Officer, whose details are provided below. If it is feasible to do so, FMC shall make appropriate changes in its database in order to reflect such requested amendments.
 
4. Retention

FMC will retain and control the information collected from the Users for as long as necessary for it to render a service requested by the User or for the purpose of collection of such information or any other ancillary purposes.

5. Third Party Disclosures and Transfers
 
FMC may disclose the information collected from Users to third party service providers engaged by FMC in order to provide services to the Users or to enhance the User experience. FMC may also disclose or transfer the information to third party application developers. FMC may also disclose personal information of Users if it is ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction or to any government agency if required by law.

6. Grievance Officer
  
For any complaints or clarifications in relation to User information, please contact:

FMC Grievance Officer
Soumitra Purkayastha
TCG Financial Center, 2nd Floor
Plot No. C53, Block G
Bandra (E), Mumbai – 400098
+91-22-67045504